EECOM
LATEST NEWS:

EECOM’s Awards of Excellence in Environmental Education and Communication recognize contributions of outstanding individuals and organizations engaged in environmental learning across Canada.

We recognize individuals and organizations that have collectively influenced hundreds of thousands of Canadian citizens and helped implement one of EECOM’s key goals – to advance environmental learning, ensuring Canadians are environmentally literate, engaging in environmental stewardship, and contributing to a healthy and sustainable future.

EECOM welcomes nominees working in a wide range of fields, including those that support Indigenous Peoples, histories, and cultures in their approach to environmental education and communication (e.g., honouring the spirit of learning, a sense of place, relational understanding, reciprocity, collaboration, and language).

2020 Winners

2019 Winners

VETAC, City Council’s Advisory Panel on Regreening, City of Greater Sudbury:
Outstanding Organization

Jennifer Morin, Canadian Association of Nurses for the Environment:
Outstanding Individual in an Organization

Remy Rodden:
Outstanding Educator

Outdoor School, Saskatoon Public Schools:
Outstanding Kindergarten-Grade 12 Class

Marcia McKenzie:
Outstanding Post-Secondary Educator

Palash Sanyal:
Outstanding Youth Action Leader

2018 Winners

Student Action for a Sustainable Future:
Outstanding Organization

Duncan Whittick:
Outstanding Individual in an Organization

Lisa (Diz) Glithero:
Outstanding Educator

Adam Robb:
Outstanding Educator

Christina Pickles:
Outstanding Early Childhood Educator

Kootenay-Boundary Environmental Education:
Outstanding Kindergarten-Grade 12 School District

Mohawk College:
Outstanding Post-Secondary Institution

Shailyn Drukis:
Outstanding Youth Action


2017 Winners

Julie Mathieson: Outstanding Educator

Connel Bradwell: Outstanding Youth Action

Maureen Jack-LaCroix: Outstanding Individual in a Non-profit Organization

The Wetland Centres of Excellence: Outstanding Organization

Rivers Collegiate: Outstanding K-12

Dr. Alan Warner, George Taylor, & Terri Peace: Outstanding Post-Secondary Education

Government of Alberta: Newsmaker of the Year

Click here for more information on these winners.


2016 Winners

Haley Marie Todesco: Outstanding Youth Leader

CPAWS Southern Alberta Chapter: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Conservation Corps Newfoundland and Labrador: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Credit Valley Conservation: Outstanding Governmental/Governing Body

Natasha Burgess: Outstanding Teacher

ConocoPhillips Canada: Outstanding Private Company


2015 Winners

Learn to Camp, Ontario: Outstanding Governmental Governing Body

Kendra Martin, Little Falls Public School, Ontario: Outstanding Teacher

Monica Nissen, Wildsight: Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

Susan Hemphill, Scout Island Nature Centre: Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

Enviro Western, Western University: Outstanding Post-Secondary Institution, Department, Program or Club

GOT Parks, Canada-wide: Outstanding Youth-led Organization


2014 Winners

David Bell: Excellence in International Environmental Education or Communication

Niagra College, Niagra Sustainability Initiative: Outstanding Post-Secondary Individual or Institution

Petty Harbour Mini Aquarium: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Karen McIver: Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

Columbia Basin Trust: Outstanding Governmental Governing Body or Individual

Helen Spencer: Outstanding K-12 Student, Class, Teacher, School, or School District


2012-13 Winners

Les Employées de la Biosphère (The Employees of Biosphere): Outstanding Government Agency

Michael J. Mappin: Outstanding Post-Secondary Individual

Peter B. Gustavson School of Business: Outstanding Post-Secondary Institution

Johanna Gordon-Walker: Outstanding K-12 Teacher

Agrium Incorporated: Outstanding Private Company

Science World (BC): Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Columbia Basin Environmental Education Network (CBEEN): Outstanding EE Membership Organization

Jean Robitaille: Excellence in International EE and/or Communication


2011 Winners

City of Calgary Environmental Education Initiatives: Outstanding Government Agency

Grant Linney: Outstanding K-12 Educator

Colin Harris, Take Me Outside (TMO): Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

Learning for a Sustainable Future: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Canadian Wildlife Federation: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Catherine Dumouchel: Outstanding Contributions to EECOM


2010 Winners

Dr. Catherine O’Brien: Outstanding Post-Secondary Individual

Halton’s Green Cart School Program: Outstanding Government Agency

Earth Rangers: Outstanding EE Membership Organization

Steve Dunsmuir: Outstanding K-12 Educator

Julie Huntington: Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

Craik Sustainable Living Project: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization


2009 Winners

Manitoba Hydro: Outstanding Private Company

Patrick Robertson: Outstanding Governmental Individual

AQPÉRE (Robert Litzler): Outstanding Non-Profit

Emile Gautreau: Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

SOEEA: Outstanding EE Membership Organization

Grant Gardner: Outstanding Contribution to EECOM

Belfountain Public School: Outstanding K-12


2008 Winners

Dan Murphy 

Opaskwayak Education Authority – Land Based Program: Outstanding Government Department or Agency

Schools on Board Outreach Program of ArcticNet at the University of Manitoba: Outstanding Post-Secondary Program

Gareth Thomson: Outstanding Non-profit Individual

Gail Moyle

Earth Day Canada: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Brenda Penak: Outstanding Contribution to EECOM

J’adopte un cours d’eau: Outstanding Non-Profit Program


2007 Winners

Pablo Defossés: Outstanding K-12 Teacher

Ontario EcoSchools: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Cathy Dueck, Supervisor, Ecology Park, Peterborough: Outstanding Non-profit Individual

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board: Outstanding K-12 School District

Childrens’ Garden and Exploring Toronto Programs, City of Toronto’s Parks, Forestry and Recreation Division: Outstanding Government Department or Agency

Dr. Alan Warner: Outstanding Post-Secondary Individual


2006 Winners

Myles Radchenko: Outstanding Post-Secondary Individual

Dr. Rick Mrazek, Professor of Education,University of Lethbridge, Alberta: Outstanding Post-Secondary Individual

The Otesha Project: Outstanding NGO Organization

Cathy Holtslander – National Organizer, Beyond Factory Farming Coalition: Outstanding NGO Individual

Engineers without Borders: Excellence in International Environmental Education

Dr. Scott Slocombe, Professor, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, Wilfrid Laurier University: Outstanding Contribution to EECOM

Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Stream to Sea – An Ecosystem Approach to Education: Outstanding Government Award


2005 Winners

Canada World Youth: International EE Award

Evergreen, Learning Grounds Program: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Bob Bromley, Environmental Consultant: Principal, Whole Arctic Consulting Ecology North: Outstanding Non-Profit Individual

The Strathcona Wilderness Centre: Outstanding Government Agency

Tracy Webb, Horton High School, Wolfville, Nova Scotia: Outstanding K-12 Teacher

Aqsarniit Middle School, Iqaluit, Nunavut: Outstanding School


2004 Winners

Anne Camozzi: Contribution to EECOM

M. Jean Dallaire, Collège Saint-Paul de Varennes, Varennes, Québec: Outstanding K-12 Teacher or School

Dr. John Livingston: Outstanding Post-Secondary Institution or Individual

AQPÉRE L’Association québécoise pour la promotion de l’éducation relative à l’environnement: Outstanding Environmental Education Organization

Novex Couriers, Vancouver, BC: Outstanding Private Company

Tim Grant and Gail Littlejohn, Co-Editors, Green Teacher Magazine: Outstanding Non-Profit Individuals

Ducks Unlimited Canada: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization

Alberta Parks and Protected Areas, for its Kananaskis Country Interpretation Programs – Kananaskis in the Classroom: Outstanding Governmental Agency or Individual


2003 Winners

Tim Grant, Green Teacher Magazine: Contribution to EECOM

Rene Scrutton, Springvale Elementary School, Halifax, Nova Scotia: Outstanding K-12 Teacher or School

Dr. Milt McClaren, Professor Emeritus, Simon Fraser University:  Outstanding Post-Secondary Institution or Individual

The Global Environmental and Outdoor Education Council (GEOEC) of the Alberta Teacher’s Association: Outstanding Environmental Education Organization

Newfoundland Power: Outstanding Private Company

Chris Adam, Earthvalues Institute, Carignon, Québec: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization/Individual

The Halifax Regional Adventure Earth Centre: Outstanding Governmental Agency or Individual


2002 Winners

Tantramar Regional High School, Sackville, New Brunswick: Outstanding K-12 Teacher or School

Rosemont College: Outstanding Post-Secondary Institution or Individual

Alcoa Première Fusion, Groupe Nord-Est: Outstanding Private Company

Royal Saskatchewan Museum: Outstanding Governmental Agency or Individual

La Centrale des Syndicats du Québec: Outstanding Non-Profit Organization or Individual