EECOM

Conference Schedule & Venue Information

To give you an idea of what to expect, here is an overview of the conference schedule. Please contact conference2019@eecom.org with questions.

(Note: schedule is subject to change as activities are confirmed. Last update was April 17, 2019)

 

About the Venue

Pre-conferences will take place in the Education Building of the University of Saskatchewan Campus.

The conference will take place primarily in the Bowl and the Arts Building of the University of Saskatchewan campus.

Click here for a full map of campus, click here for a zoomed-in map of conference activities, and click here for information about parking.

 

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

ACCOMMODATION CHECK-IN OPENS

The deadline for booking accommodations was April 9, 2019 but you may still be able to book accommodations as a late booking if you contact the Residence Services Office. There are several hotels within walking distance. Union rates may apply for hotels, so don’t forget to check!

Wondering what to do in Saskatoon? Click here to learn more about our beautiful city!

 

Thursday, May 9, 2019

PRE-CONFERENCES & CONFERENCE REGISTRATION OPENS

Check out the descriptions of the amazing pre-conferences we have planned for you, and to see meeting places and times for the pre-conferences.

 

Time Activity (Meeting locations will be posted on the pre-conference webpage soon!)
May 8-9 Boreal Forest Eco-Tour
8:30am-5:00pm Helping Environmental Education Associations Build their Capacity – An EECOM Leadership Summit
9am-1pm Mapping out a Strategic Path to Advance Ocean Literacy in Canadian Classrooms and Communities
10am-12pm Sustainability Education Policy Forum
12pm-4pm Project WET Canada 2019-2021 Implementation Strategy Workshop
1:00pm-2:30pm University of Saskatchewan Campus Sustainability Walking Tour
1:00pm-4:00pm Relational Healing, Climate Change, and Indigenous Land-based Learning
2:30-4:30pm Conference Registration Opens in Upper Place Riel (map)
4:30pm Picnic Social (map)
6:00pm-10:00pm Brewing Beer Naturally

 

Friday, May 10, 2019

CONFERENCE OPENING, FIELD TRIPS, AND SESSIONS

Check out the descriptions of our field trip options and to see meeting places and times.

Time Activity
7:00-8:00 Exhibitor Set Up in Upper Place Riel (map)
8:00-9:00 Conference Registration Sign In & Coffee in Upper Place Riel (map)
8:00 am Exhibit Fair Opens in Upper Place Riel (map)
8:30-10:15 Opening Ceremony: Recognition of Territory & Welcome

Conference Keynote Address:

Tim Swinehart, “Teaching for Climate Justice and Student Action”

10:15-10:30 Room Change
10:30-11:30 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #1
11:30-1:00 Lunch & Poster Session in Garry Room, Marquis Hall
12:00-1:00 Five Senses Mindfulness Walk with Barret Miller! (map)
1:30 pm Exhibit Fair Closes
Field Trips (Meeting locations will be posted on the field trip webpage soon)!
1:15 – 5:30 Collaborative, Sustainable Approaches to the Way We Live and Grow: Combined Tour of Radiance Cohousing and the Askîy Project’s Garden
1:15 – 4:00 Interpretive Tour of Wanuskewin Heritage Park
1:00 – 5:00 Brightwater Science, Environmental and Indigenous Learning Centre
1:00 – 5:00 Stand Up Paddleboard River Tour
1:00 – 4:00 An Afternoon with Ecojustice
1:15 – 4:00 Tour of the Meewasin Valley’s NorthEast Swale
1:15 – 4:00 Diamond Willow Walking Stick Workshop
1:15 – 4:00 Bird Walk with Trevor Herriot (map)
1:15 – 3:30 Classroom Visit (Early Learning)
1:15 3:30 Classroom Visit (Elementary)
1:30 – 4:30 Education Sweatlodge at Linklater Lodge
7:00 pm Official Welcome Event:  Wine and Cheese & EECOM Award Ceremony at Remai Modern Art Gallery

 

 

Saturday, May 11, 2019

KEYNOTE ADDRESSES, WORKSHOPS, AND SESSIONS
Time Activity
7:00-8:00 Rise & Shine Yoga in the Bowl with Hot Yoga on 20th (map)
7:00-8:00 Exhibitor Set Up (if needed) in Upper Place Riel
8:00 am Exhibit Fair Open in Upper Place Riel
8:00–8:30 Sign in & Coffee in Upper Place Riel
8:30–9:15 Conference Keynote Address:

Sheelah McLean & Sylvia McAdam, Idle No More

“IDLE NO MORE: The Next Generation”

9:15-10:15 Exhibit Fair & Networking Space Official Opening (Information for Exhibitors)
10:15-10:30 Room Change
10:30-11:30 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #2
11:30-1:00 Lunch in Garry Room, Marquis Hall
11:30-1:00 EECOM AGM in Montcalm Room, Marquis Hall
1:00-1:45 Conference Keynote Address:

Eriel Deranger, Indigenous Climate Action

1:45-2:00 Room Change
2:00-3:00 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #3
3:00-3:15 Room Change
3:15-4:15 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #4
4:15-4:30 Room Change
4:30-5:30 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #5
6:00 pm Exhibit Fair Closes
6:30 pm SaskOutdoors 50th Birthday & Award Winners Event with Belle Plaine at Louis’ and Louis’ Loft

 

 

Sunday, May 12, 2019

KEYNOTE ADDRESS, WORKSHOPS, AND SESSIONS
Time Activity
7:00-8:00 Meewasin Valley Authority Trail Bird Walk with the Saskatoon Nature Society (map)
8:00–8:30 Coffee
8:30-9:15 Conference Keynote Address:

Laurie Adkin, University of Alberta

“Universities, Climate Breakdown, and the Production of Knowledge for Post-Carbon Transition”

9:15-9:30 Room Change
9:30-10:30 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #6
10:30-10:45 Room Change
10:45-11:45 Concurrent Sessions and Workshops #7
10:45 am EECOM Board Meeting
11:45-12:00 Room Change
12:00-12:30 Closing Session