Please note all times are in Mountain Time.
Day/Time |
Activity |
Location |
Thursday, October 18 | Building Community | |
12:00pm – 5:00pm | Pre-conference Research Roundtable in Environmental and Sustainability Education in Teacher Education | Chief David Room (Lunch) / Downstairs in Mission Building |
5:00pm Onwards | Conference Registration / Accommodation Check-in | Information Tent / Reception Desk |
5:00pm Onwards | Connecting to this Place Activities | Information Tent / Pavilion |
5:15pm & 6:45pm | Ktunaxa Interpretive Tours: Centre, Building and Film | Ktunaxa Interpretive Centre |
6:00pm – 8:30pm | Opening Reception & Social – Appetizers & Cash Bar (no supper provided on opening evening – can be ordered from restaurant in resort if required) | Pavilion / Adjacent Outdoor Space |
8:30pm – 9:15pm | Official Welcome & Opening from EECOM, CBEEN and Ktunaxa Nation | Pavilion |
Late Evening | Informal Campfire – Bring your musical instruments, songbooks and singing voices! | Campground (Site 30) |
Friday, October 19 | Connecting with Community | |
7:00am | Morning Activity Options: Walk, Yoga, Zumba, Sit Spot | Various – See Information Tent for Locations |
8:00am | Breakfast | Pavilion |
9:15am – 10:00am | Opening Circle | Green Space Outside Pavilion |
10:15am – 11:00am | Opening Inspiration: Chief Joe Pierre & Sophie Pierre | Pavilion |
11:20am – 12:00pm | Concurrent Workshops/Sessions | Indoor/Outdoors |
12:00pm – 1:00pm | Lunch | Pavilion |
1:20pm – 2:00pm | Concurrent Workshops/Sessions | Indoor/Outdoors |
2:20pm – 3:00pm | Concurrent Workshops/Sessions | Indoor/Outdoors |
3:30pm – 4:15pm | Inspiration: Dr. Gregory Cajete | Pavilion |
4:15pm – 4:45pm | Closing: Rob Fleming, Minister of Education | Pavilion |
5:30pm – 6:30pm | Crafternoon Activity Options & Walk | See Information Tent for Locations |
6:30pm | Sips, Snacks & Social | Pavilion |
7:30pm | Supper | Pavilion |
8:30pm – 10:00pm | Speaking Earth: Ktunaxa Legends Storytelling | Tipi Outside of Pavilion |
Storytelling Circle: Stories and Images of our Connections to Place | Chief David Room | |
Remy Rodden Concert | 19th Hole Historic Barn | |
Moon, Mars and Meteors Presentation | Outdoors near Pavilion | |
Late Evening | Informal Campfire – Bring your musical instruments, songbooks and singing voices! | Campground (Site 30) |
Saturday, October 20 | Connecting Classrooms to Communities | |
7:00am | Morning Activity Options: Walk, Yoga, Zumba | Various – See Information Tent for Locations |
8:00am | Breakfast | Pavilion |
9:00am – 10:15am | Place-based Learning Panel Presentation: Rick Kool | Pavilion |
10:30am – 12:00pm | Concurrent Workshops/Sessions | Indoor/Outdoors |
12:00pm – 1:30pm | Lunch in Pavilion
EECOM AGM & Lunch (provided in room) EEPSA AGM (bring lunch with you from Pavilion) |
Pavilion
Chief David Room Tent 5 |
1:45pm – 5:30pm | Place-based Field Studies | Buses leave from the front of the resort (adjacent to Tent 5) |
6:00pm | Sips, Snacks & Social | Pavilion |
7:00pm | Banquet | Pavilion |
8:00pm | EECOM & CBEEN Awards / EECOM 2019 & 20120 Kick-off! | Pavilion |
9:00pm | Evening Inspiration: Shred Kelly – Live Mountain Inspired Music! | Pavilion |
Late Evening | Informal Campfire – Bring your musical instruments, songbooks and singing voices! | Campground (Site 30) |
Sunday, October 21 | Creating Community from Coast to Coast to Coast | |
7:00am | Morning Activity Options: Yoga, Zumba | Various – See Information Tent for Locations |
8:00am | Breakfast | Pavilion |
9:20am – 10:00am | Concurrent Workshops/Sessions | Indoor/Outdoors |
10:20am – 10:50am | Closing Inspiration: Kathryn Teneese | Pavilion |
11:00am | Closing Circle | Green Space outside of Pavilion |
11:30am | Conference Closes | See you in Saskatchewan in May! |