Conference Schedule

Wednesday, May 17
7:30 pm Reception for EECOM Environmental Education Leadership Summit (Clarke Commons)

Thursday, May 18

All day preconference sessions (pre-registration required)

9:30 am Valley Waste Environmental Education Program— Planet Protectors (Valley Waste, Kentville)
8:45 am Re-Connecting with Nature Leadership Workshop (DeWolf House, 52 University Ave.,Acadia)
9:00 am Canadian EECOM National Environmental Education Leadership Summit (Rm 107 Patterson Hall, Acadia)
10:00 am Grand Pré World Heritage Site Visit (Wolfville Train Station/Library Parking Lot)

1:30   Afternoon Field Excursion (pre-registration required)

Blue Beach Fossil Field Experience (1:30 pm, Wolfville Train Station/Library Parking Lot)

2:00   Registration opens

4:00   Youth program opening (McKeen Room, Student Union Building)

5:30   Supper (Palace Yurt, only for those pre-registered)

7:00   Welcome & Opening (Denton Hall)

Welcome: Keptin Gerald Toney Sr., Mi’kmaq Grand Council
Welcome: President Ray Ivany, Acadia University
Spoken Word: Rebecca Thomas, Poet Laureate of Halifax
Keynote: Dr. Robin Wall Kimmerer

Children’s programming (6:30 pm to 9:00 pm)

9:00   Wine & cheese reception and entertainment (Fountain Commons)

Friday, May 19

7:30       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

Children’s programming (8:30 am to 12 noon; 1:15 to 4:30)

8:45       Workshops, presentations, dialogue sessions (diverse lengths & locales) – see workshop info and schedule

10:20     Refreshment Break (Fountain Commons Exhibit Area))

11:00     Video Welcome: Hon Catherine McKenna, Minister, Environment & Climate Change Canada
                  Keynote: Dr. Boris Worm (Denton Hall)

12:00     Lunch (Irving Centre Garden Room and Palace Yurt)

-Re-Connecting with Nature Instructor Lunch (KCIC Classroom)

1:15       Workshops, presentations, dialogue sessions (diverse lengths & locales) – see workshop info and schedule

2:30       Refreshment break (Irving Centre Garden Room)

5:00       Wolfville Farmer’s Market Supper and Town Adventures (until 7:30 pm)

Relax and enjoy a tasty supper and intriguing activities sprinkled through town. See map for details. Be at the market for your designed supper time on your supper ticket. Music by Donna and Andy.

 8:00     Garden Luminata (Bringing the night to light!).

Opening on the main lawn of the Gardens:
Gerald Gloade (Mi’kmawey Debert Cultural Centre), Trevor Gould (Mi’kmaw Singer)
Claude deGrace (Acadian Interpretor & Storyteller)

Meander through the gardens to experience culture and arts in a beautiful natural setting

10 pm    Singing in the yurt, stories around the fire

Saturday, May 20

7:45      Breakfast (Dining Hall)

Children’s programming (8:45 am to 12 noon; 1:15 to 5:00)

9:00      Keynote: Jan Sebastian LaPierre & Chris Surette (A for Adventure, Denton Hall)

10:00    Refreshment Break (Fountain Commons Exhibit Area)

10:30     Workshops, presentations, dialogue sessions (diverse lengths & locales) –  see workshop info and schedule

12:00     Lunch (Irving Centre Garden Room and Palace Yurt)

Canadian Network for Environmental Education & Communication (EECOM) Annual General Meeting

1:15       Workshops, presentations, dialogue sessions (diverse lengths) –  see workshop info and schedule

3:20       Refreshment break (Irving Centre Garden Room)

4:00       Keynote: MindShift Youth Theatre Performance & EECOM 2018 Preview (Denton Hall)

5:00       Enjoy the Outdoors!

5:30       EECOM 25th Reunion Alumni Conversation (Irving Centre Classroom)

6:30       Banquet Supper and Awards Presentations (Dining Hall)

Special 25th Anniversary Recognition and Celebration

9:00       Live Band Dance (Acadia Student Union building)

Sunday, May 21

8:00       Breakfast (Garden Room)

Children’s programming (8:45 am to 12:30 pm)

9:00      Workshops, presentations, dialogue sessions (diverse lengths & locales) –  see workshop info and schedule

10:20     Break

10:45     Interactive Closing (Fountain Commons)

12:00     Departure